62 Walden CT SE, Calgary, AB T2X 0N8
See all 43 photos
62 Walden CT SE, Calgary, AB T2X 0N8
62 Walden CT SE, Calgary, AB T2X 0N8
62 Walden CT SE, Calgary, AB T2X 0N8
62 Walden CT SE, Calgary, AB T2X 0N8

$715,000

Est. payment /mo

$720,000

0.7%
Est.Price: ?

For more information regarding the value of a property, please contact us for a free consultation.

62 Walden CT SE Calgary, AB T2X 0N8

4 Beds

4 Baths

1,995 SqFt

SOLD DATE : 05/15/2026

Key Details

Sold Price $715,000

Property Type Single Family Home

Sub Type Detached

Listing Status Sold

Purchase Type For Sale

Square Footage 1,995 sqft

Price per Sqft $358

Subdivision Walden

MLS® Listing ID A2296417

Sold Date 05/15/26

Style 2 Storey

Bedrooms 4

Full Baths 3

Half Baths 1

Year Built 2012

Annual Tax Amount $4,703

Tax Year 2025

Lot Size 3,993 Sqft

Acres 0.09

Property Sub-Type Detached

Source Calgary

Property Description

There's a reason homes like this don't come up often in Walden. Tucked into a true cul-de-sac, this is the kind of street people move onto and stay. Quiet, family-oriented, and genuinely connected, it offers a lifestyle that goes beyond the home itself. Walden continues to stand out in SE Calgary for its walkability, access to pathways and green space, and proximity to everyday amenities, along with schools like Dr. Freda Miller that add real value for families. From the moment you walk in, the home feels right. Bright, open, and highly functional, the main floor is anchored by a modern kitchen that flows seamlessly into the living and dining areas, with large windows pulling in natural light throughout. It's clean, updated, and well cared for in a way you notice immediately. Upstairs, the bonus room is a standout, catching beautiful afternoon sun and giving you a space you'll actually use, whether that's for relaxing, working, or family time. Over the years, the owners have made meaningful upgrades including air conditioning, updated appliances, composite decking, LVP flooring, smart dimmers, and upgraded lighting, creating a level of comfort that's hard to replicate at this price point. The backyard is private, low maintenance, and functional, with mature trees and a fully paved back lane adding long-term durability and convenience. Now here's where this property separates itself. The basement is a fully legal secondary suite, properly permitted and registered with the City, with its own entrance, yard space, and parking. And it shows like it should. Full kitchen, clean finishes, great natural light, and a layout that a tenant will actually want to stay in long term. This isn't a makeshift setup, it's a true independent living space that performs. What that means is simple. You're not just buying a home, you're buying a stronger financial position. Whether it's offsetting your mortgage or increasing what you can comfortably afford, this suite gives you leverage that most properties in this price range simply don't have. The exterior ties it all together with clean lines and strong curb appeal that feels more aligned with homes at a higher price point. At $735,000, this is a rare combination of location, layout, upgrades, and real income potential in one of Calgary's most complete communities. If you've been waiting for the right mix of home and income potential, this is one worth seeing in person.